Privacy Policy

At SixtySix70, we are committed to protecting your personal information. We have published this privacy notice to ensure that you are fully aware of what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, who we share it with and what your rights are.

1. Who are we? "We", "our" or "us" means SixtySix70 Limited (“SixtySix70”). Our Registered Company SixtySix70 Limited Church View, 41 Waterfields Retford Nottinghamshire DN22 6RE. Our Company Number 2706078.

We are the controller of your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect, store and use personal information about you.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

2. What information do we collect and use when you browse our website, create an account or sign up to receive news, offers and details of our future events and what is our legal basis for using it?

If you browse our website we will collect: personal information via cookies. We use both essential and non-essential cookies on our website which collect information from you such as your browsing patterns and information about the device you are using. We may use this information to inform our marketing and future business strategies.

Full details of how we use cookies can be found in our cookie policy at https://sixtysix70.com/cookie-policy/

When we collect information about you from our website using essential cookies, we will use your personal information on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com if you would like further detail about our legitimate interests.

Where we collect information about you from our website using non- essential cookies, we will use your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time by deleting our cookies by managing your browser’s cookie preferences. For further details on how to manage your preferences please see aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  

If you create a request for further information or register/purchase a ticket for one of our events we will collect: your full name and e-mail address. We will use this information to set up and administer your account. Where you have consented for us to do so, we will also send you information about exclusive offers and events. We will also use information gathered from your account preferences to inform your mailing profile. Mailchimp, is an online platform which is used by us to ensure that any marketing which you receive from us is tailored to the types of property and developments you have indicated an interest in. 

When you create an online account with us we will use your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in any e-mail correspondence we send to you or by contacting our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

If you sign up to receive news, offers, details of our future events we will collect: your full name, e-mail address, contact telephone number and any marketing preferences which you might have provided to us. We will use your personal information to send you news, offers and details of our future events about our products or services which we think you might be interested in. 

When we send you news, offers, details of our future events we will use your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in any e-mail correspondence we send to you or by contacting our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com. 

Some of our marketing will be done by profiling, which is where we tailor the information and offers, we send to you. We will also review your response to ensure that the information and offers we are sending are relevant. For example, should you be particularly interested in our business consulting services we may tailor the information we send to you to reflect this.

3. What information do we collect and use when you book a viewing or visit one of our sites and what is our legal basis for using it?

If you book a consultation meeting, discovery session we will collect: your full name, e-mail address, contact telephone number and details of the products and services you would like to know more about and your preferred date/time to arrange your session. Where you consent to receive marketing and provide us with your full address and postcode, we will use this information to send you information about our products and services which we think you might be interested in.  

We will use this information in order to arrange and administer the viewing. This is done on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to set up and administer viewing our properties. Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com if you would like further detail about our legitimate interests.

If you agree to receive marketing information, we will use your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in any e-mail correspondence we send to you or by contacting our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

4. What other personal information do we collect and use and what is our legal basis for using it?

We may use your personal information for the purposes of bringing or defending any legal proceedings or meeting any legal or compliance obligations we have. 

Where we use your personal information for the purpose of bringing or defending legal proceedings, our legal basis will be that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you (where it relates to a contract we have in place) or it is in our legitimate interests.

Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com if you would like further detail about our legitimate interests.

5. What personal information do we collect and use from third parties and what is our legal basis for using it?

We offer events using Eventbrite and our Website. We use the information collected by these tools to ensure we can deliver the events and send follow ups and reminders before and after the event.

Where we use your personal information for the purposes of helping you understand what products and services best matches your interests we do so on the basis that you have given us your consent. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

6. Will we use your personal information for automated decision-making?

We do not use your personal information to make automated decisions about you. 

7. Can we change the purpose for which we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes set out above unless another reason that is compatible with those original purposes. If we change the purpose for which we are using your personal information and you would like an explanation as to how the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

If we would like to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do this.  

8. How long will we keep your personal information? 

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained in this privacy notice. We have outlined our retention periods below.

We will keep your personal information (other than that relating to marketing) in our active systems for six years. 

Where you have consented for us to contact you for marketing purposes we will store your personal information for a period of two years before asking you to re-consent to our contacting you for marketing purposes.

Please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com if you would like any further information about our retention periods. If a dispute arises between us, we will keep your personal information for the purposes of responding to and dealing with this dispute and this may mean that we keep your personal information for longer.

9. Who will we share your personal information with ?

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties from time to time. We will not, however, share your personal information with a third party for them to market to you unless we have your consent to do this. We do not sell any personal information to any third party so that they can send you their marketing material. 

We have set out below the third parties we may share your personal information with.  If we do this, we will put in place a contract with them which controls how your personal information may be used and which requires that your personal information is treated in accordance with data protection laws:

  • Card Payment Processor: We may share your personal information with the company which processes our card payments to ensure that your payments are completed securely. 

  • Contractors: In some instances we will engage reputable contractors to undertake work. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services.

  •  IT Suppliers: We use reputable third parties to provide us with our IT systems (including our CRM system and website) and support for them. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services and deal with any issues.

  • Merger: In the unlikely event that we sell all or part of our business, or merge with another organisation, we may transfer personal information that we have collected as described in this privacy notice, along with our other business assets, to the organisation that we are selling to or merging with.

  • Marketing and Media Companies: We use reputable third parties such as Mailchimp to send out our marketing material. They may access your personal information to the extent that they need to in order to provide their services.

We will only disclose such personal information to any third party as is necessary to enable them to carry out the function or purpose for which it is disclosed. For example, we will only disclose such personal information to our contractors to enable them to deal with any issues which arise following completion of your property.

If you would like further information on our legal basis for sharing your personal information with third parties please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

10. Will we transfer your personal information outside the UK/EEA?

European Economic Area (“EEA”) countries are all EU Member countries together with Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. At the present time we store your personal information in the United Kingdom or in countries within the EEA. We will only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where our third party service providers who we share personal information with (as set out above) are based outside the EEA, have support services located outside the EEA or host personal information outside the EEA.

We only transfer your personal information outside the EEA where we have a legal basis for doing so and where we require that your personal information is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the EEA. We do this by entering into data sharing agreements with the recipients of your personal information based outside the EEA which comply with the EU Commission’s standard clauses for the transfer of personal information.

If you would like further details about our transfer of your personal information outside the EEA or details of the safeguards put in place in relation to your personal information please contact the Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

11. How do we keep your personal information secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties (see above) who have a business need-to-know. 

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

12. What rights do you have over your personal information?

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (the UK regulator for data protection issues. See www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so, if you are happy to do so, please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

You also have a number of other rights over your personal information, which are: 

  • the right to ask us what personal information we have about you and to have a copy of your personal information from us;

  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;

  • the right to object to our legitimate interests, profiling activities and marketing communications;

  • the right to ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that personal information to another entity where: (i) we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent or on the basis that it is necessary to perform a contract with you; and (ii) the use we are making of your personal information is carried out by automated means;

  • the right to ask us to delete your personal information where: (i) we don’t need your personal information anymore; (ii) you withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information and we have no other legal basis to keep your personal information; (iii) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you and we don’t actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; (iv) our use of your personal information is illegal; (v) we have to delete your personal information to comply with our legal obligations;

  • the right to ask us to restrict the use that we are making of your personal information where: (i) you don’t think the personal information we have about you is correct, so that we can check if it is correct; (ii) what we are doing with your personal information is illegal but you would rather we stop using your personal information rather than delete it; (iii) we don’t need your personal information anymore, but you need us to keep it so that you can exercise any legal rights; and (iv) you have asked us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you, so that we can check whether we actually have a valid legitimate interest to do what we are doing; and

  • where our use of your personal information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com.

13. Does this privacy notice cover websites you link to from this website?

Links within our website to other websites, such as Facebook and Twitter, are not covered by this privacy notice. You should review the privacy information on those other websites to find out how they may use your personal information. 

14
. How will you tell me about changes to this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and if the changes will have an effect on you or the way we use your personal information we will bring them to your attention by email where appropriate. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice. This privacy notice was last updated 15th September 2020. 

15. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about the ways we use your personal information, please contact our Chief Operating Officer at paulsenior@sixtysix70.com 

Last updated: 15th September 2020